COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is
reversed.
[1] State ex rel. Jacobus v. State, 198 Wis. 2d 783, 544 N.W.2d 234 (Ct. App. 1995).
[2]
Section 51.45(1) provides:
"It is the policy of this state that alcoholics and intoxicated
persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution because of their
consumption of alcohol beverages but rather should be afforded a continuum of
treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive members of
society."
All further references are to the 1991-92 Statutes unless otherwise indicated.
[3]
Section 946.49 provides:
(1)
Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails
to comply with the terms of his or her bond is:
(a)
If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor.
(b)
If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class
D felony.
(2) A witness for whom bail has been required under s. 969.01(3) is guilty of a Class E felony for failure to appear as provided.
[4] The cases corresponding to these counts are: 92CM256 (three counts of misdemeanor bail jumping based upon consumption of alcohol); 92CM127 and 92CM140 (two additional counts of bail jumping)' 92CT95 and 92CT148 (OMVWI); and 92CM99 (disorderly conduct).
[5] See North Carolina v.