COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] from the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 51.45(1). Section 51.45(1) provides: "It is the policy of this state that
alcoholics and intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution
because of their consumption of alcohol beverages but rather should be afforded
a continuum of treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive
members of society." It is arguable
that this language, on its face, prohibits the State from criminally
prosecuting an individual for bail jumping due to consumption of alcohol in
violation of a condition of a bond.
However, § 51.45(17)(a) provides:
"Nothing in this section affects any law, ordinance or rule the
violation of which is punishable by fine, forfeiture or
imprisonment." It is arguable that
the plain language of this section allows for the prosecution of bail jumping
due to the consumption of alcohol in violation of a condition of a bond, since
this offense is punishable by fine or imprisonment under Wis. Stat.
§ 946.49. Accordingly, reasonably