This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] [1]  Unless otherwise noted, all future references are to the 1993-94 volume of the Wisconsin statutes.

     [2]  For the distinction between summary and nonsummary contempt proceedings, see Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(2); Upper Lakes Shipping v. Seafarers' Int'l Union, 22 Wis. 2d 7, 17, 125 N.W.2d 324 (1963); Marna M. Tess-Mattner, Contempt of Court: Wisconsin's Erasure of the Blurred Distinction Between Civil and Criminal Contempt, 66 Marq. L. Rev. 369, 374-75 (1983).

     [3]  The Walworth County Child Support Agency is also a respondent in this case.

     [4]  Wis. Stat. § 801.58(2) provides inter alia: "If the judge named in the substitution request finds that the request was not timely . . . that determination may be reviewed by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district . . . if the party . . . files a written request for review."

 

     In State ex rel. Town of Delavan v. Walworth Co. Circuit Court, 167 Wis. 2d 719, 722 n.4, 482 N.W.2d 899 (1992), the court stated:  "We do not decide today whether review by the chief judge was a necessary prerequisite to appeal to the court of appeals."