NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] appeals." This issue is not before
this court in this case.
[5] Wis. Const. art. VII, § 5(3) provides
as follows:
The appeals court shall have such appellate jurisdiction
in the district, including jurisdiction to review administrative proceedings,
as the legislature may provide by law, but shall have no original jurisdiction
other than by prerogative writ. The
appeals court may issue all writs necessary in aid of its jurisdiction and
shall have supervisory authority over all actions and proceedings in the courts
in the district (emphasis added).
[6] See also Wis. Stat. § 752.01,
which provides as follows:
Jurisdiction.
(1) The court of appeals has appellate
jurisdiction as provided by law.
(2) The court of appeals has original
jurisdiction only to issue prerogative writs.
(3)
The court of appeals may issue all writs necessary in aid of its
jurisdiction.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 809.51(1) states
that "[a] person may request the court [of appeals] to exercise its
supervisory jurisdiction or its original jurisdiction to issue a prerogative
writ over a court and the presiding judge, or other person or body, by filing a