This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] This issue is not before this court in this case.

     [5]  Wis. Const. art. VII, § 5(3) provides as follows:

 

The appeals court shall have such appellate jurisdiction in the district, including jurisdiction to review administrative proceedings, as the legislature may provide by law, but shall have no original jurisdiction other than by prerogative writ.  The appeals court may issue all writs necessary in aid of its jurisdiction and shall have supervisory authority over all actions and proceedings in the courts in the district (emphasis added). 

     [6]  See also Wis. Stat. § 752.01, which provides as follows:

 

     Jurisdiction.

 

(1)  The court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction as provided by law.

 

(2)  The court of appeals has original jurisdiction only to issue prerogative writs. 

 

(3)  The court of appeals may issue all writs necessary in aid of its jurisdiction.