This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] Accordingly we conclude that the court of appeals has jurisdiction to review a chief judge's ruling on a substitution request.  Gilboy, 119 Wis. 2d 27, is hereby overruled.  We also overrule the language in Swan suggesting approval of the holding and reasoning of Gilboy.  Swan, 133 Wis. 2d at 91. 


      III.

     The second issue presented concerns the petitioner's claim that because his substitution request was brought within the time limits prescribed by Wis. Stat. § 801.58(1), the judges erred when they ruled that his request was untimely.  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(1) requires that a substitution request be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters "and, if by the plaintiff, not later than 60 days after the summons and complaint are filed or, if by any other party, not later than 60 days after service of a summons and complaint upon that party."  Because he filed his substitution request 17 days after the contempt proceeding against him was initiated, the petitioner reasons that he was well within the 60-day statutory limit and was therefore entitled to substitution.