NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] upon Gilboy when stating, in its certification memorandum, that it was
"unable to make a determination that will compel the chief judge of the
judicial administrative district to act if that determination is contrary to
the chief judge's decision." Delavan,
167 Wis. 2d at 722 n.4.
[10] In Gilboy, the court of appeals
suggested that the proper forum for the chief judge's denial of a substitution
request is the supreme court rather than the circuit court or court of appeals.
State ex rel. Gilboy v. Waukesha Co. Circuit Court, 119 Wis. 2d 27,
33, 349 N.W.2d 712 (1984).
[11] Citing Wis. Const. art. VII, § 5(3) (the
court of appeals "shall have no original jurisdiction other than by
prerogative writ") and Wis. Stat. § 752.01(2) ("[t]he court of
appeals has original jurisdiction only to issue prerogative writs"),
counsel for the petitioner also argues that this case falls within the
constitutional and statutory provisions authorizing the court of appeals to
exercise original action jurisdiction by prerogative writ. We need not revisit this issue, also discussed in Swan, because