NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] While
a contempt proceeding may be "sui generis," we disagree with
the petitioner's conclusion that it is therefore a separate proceeding for
purposes of the substitution statute.
Rather than constituting a separate proceeding for purposes of
substitution, a contempt proceeding is called into being by, dependent upon,
and addressed to the underlying action in which it arises.[12]
This
understanding of the relationship between a contempt proceeding and the
principal action from which it is derived draws support from the contempt
statute itself. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 785.03(1)(a) states that a person seeking imposition of a contempt
sanction should "fil[e] a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to
which the contempt is related" (emphasis added). The Judicial Council Committee note appended
to Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(a), noting that "the relationship between a
contempt proceeding seeking a remedial sanction and the proceeding out of which
it arose was not clear" under prior law, states that "[t]his section