This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] While a contempt proceeding may be "sui generis," we disagree with the petitioner's conclusion that it is therefore a separate proceeding for purposes of the substitution statute.  Rather than constituting a separate proceeding for purposes of substitution, a contempt proceeding is called into being by, dependent upon, and addressed to the underlying action in which it arises.[12] 

     This understanding of the relationship between a contempt proceeding and the principal action from which it is derived draws support from the contempt statute itself.  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.03(1)(a) states that a person seeking imposition of a contempt sanction should "fil[e] a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related" (emphasis added).  The Judicial Council Committee note appended to Wis.