NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] because § 102.555(8) is ambiguous.
Since LIRC's interpretation is otherwise reasonable, it should have been
accorded the appropriate deference. As
such, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals.
Guenther
Gieske, Edward Bohn and Emmerich Drawitsch all suffered hearing loss during the
course of their employment with Harnischfeger Corporation. It is undisputed, however, that each had
prior, though less severe, hearing loss before they began their employment with
Harnischfeger.
LIRC
determines compensation awards for hearing loss by looking to the various
subsections of Wis. Stat. § 102.555.
Specifically germane to this case is subsection (8) which discusses the
treatment of hearing loss occurring prior to employment. It reads:
102.555 Occupational
deafness; definitions.
....
(8) An
employer is liable for the entire occupational deafness to which his or her
employment has contributed; but if previous deafness is established by a
hearing test or other competent evidence, whether or not the employe was
exposed to noise within the 2 months preceding such test, the employer is not
liable for previous loss so established nor is the employer liable for any loss
for which compensation has previously been paid or awarded.
LIRC has historically taken the position
that the same definition which is applied to the phrase "occupational
deafness" in this subsection should also be applied to the phrase
"previous deafness."
Wisconsin Statutes § 102.555(1), the applicable definitional