2004 WI 25
[…] e. A person who is not serving a sentence for the conviction of a crime but who is detained, admitted or committed under ch. 51 or 55 or s. 971.14 (2) or (5).

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 814.29(1m) (b) and (c) state that a court shall issue an order permitting a prisoner to commence or defend a proceeding without the prepayment of fees or costs upon meeting the conditions stated therein.

[5] See Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1m)(a), providing: "In this subsection, 'prisoner' has the meaning given in s. 801.02(7)(a)2."