Case No.: |
[…] Id. at 874.
¶25 Therefore, based on our examination of the statutory language, the legislative history, context, and purpose, we determine that the legislature did not intend the interpretation advanced by the State. Rather, we conclude that the legislature intended that a court would have the authority to dismiss‑and‑refer under § 938.21(7) even when the juvenile is not in custody.
IV
¶26 We turn now to the district attorney's authority under Wis. Stat. § 938.245(6) to terminate the deferred prosecution agreement by filing the second delinquency petition. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.245(6) provides in relevant part:
(6) A deferred prosecution agreement arising out of an alleged delinquent act is terminated if the district attorney files a delinquency petition within 20 days after receipt of notice of the deferred prosecution agreement under s. 938.24(5). . . .
The State argues that the circuit court's dismissal of a delinquency petition under § 938.21(7) does not preclude the district attorney from terminating the subsequent deferred prosecution agreement by filing another delinquency petition pursuant to § 938.245(6).
¶27 We disagree with the State's interpretation of § 938.245(6) as allowing the district attorney to terminate the deferred prosecution agreement in this case. Such an interpretation misreads the scope of the notice requirement in Wis. Stat. § 938.24(5) and eviscerates the authority explicitly granted to the court by § 938.21(7).
¶28 As highlighted by the particular facts of this case, the State's interpretation creates an odd framework in which the district attorney can nullify a decision of the circuit court to exercise its authority under § 938.21(7) to dismiss a petition and refer the matter for deferred prosecution. In this case, the circuit court, over the State's objection, dismissed the initial delinquency petition that the State filed against Lindsey and referred the matter to the intake worker for deferred prosecution. Lindsey, her mother, and the intake worker then entered into a deferred prosecution agreement. Dissatisfied with this result, the district attorney attempted to terminate the deferred prosecution agreement and continue to seek a delinquency adjudication. It did so by filing a second petition containing the same charge and factual basis.
¶29 This result is seemingly at odds with the dismissal authority granted to the court in § 938.21(7).