Case No.: |
[…] However, moot cases may be decided in a variety of circumstances, including where the issues are of great public importance or should be resolved to avoid future uncertainty. Leitner, 253 Wis. 2d 449, ¶14. This case falls within these exceptions to the general mootness rule, and thus, we reach the merits of the present case.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.21(7) refers to the ability of a court to order a "petition" dismissed. The present case arises in the context of a delinquency petition. Thus, the holding is confined to the applicability of § 938.21(7) to delinquency petitions.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.21 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Hearing; when held.
(a) If a juvenile who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 938.20, a hearing to determine whether the juvenile shall continue to be held in custody under the criteria of ss. 938.205 to 938.209 (1) shall be conducted by the judge or juvenile court commissioner within 24 hours after the end of the day that the decision to hold the juvenile was made, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.