2002 WI 62
[…] 4     We answer the question presented in the affirmative.  We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2) expressly sets forth the remedy to be granted upon a defendant's motion if a circuit court fails to advise a defendant about deportation consequences as required by § 971.08(1)(c) and if the defendant shows that the plea is likely to result in deportation.  Section 971.08(2) states that under these circumstances the circuit court "shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea."[4]  The defendant in the present case fulfilled the conditions set forth in § 971.08(2), and accordingly we reverse the decision of the court of appeals affirming the order of the circuit court that denied the defendant's motion to withdraw his no-contest plea.