2002 WI 62
[…] By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded. 

 

 


 

 



[1] State v. Douangmala, No. 00-3292-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. July 31, 2001).

[2] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version, unless otherwise indicated.

[3] We use the word deportation to mean deportation, exclusion from admission to this country, or denial of naturalization as described in Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) and (2).

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(2) states, in relevant part:  "If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub.(1)(c) and a defendant later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization, the court on the defendant's motion shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea."

[5] In State v. Issa, 186 Wis. 2d 199, 202, 519 N.W.2d 741 (Ct. App. 1994), the court of appeals concluded that if the circuit court does not personally advise the defendant regarding deportation, the mere reference to the guilty plea questionnaire does not satisfy Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).