2002 WI 62
[…] v.

 

Sisakhone S. Douangmala,

 

          Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.

 

FILED

 

JUN 19, 2002

 

Cornelia G. Clark

Clerk of Supreme Court

 

 

 

 

 


REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals.  Reversed and remanded. 

 

1     SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.   This is a review of an unpublished decision of the court of appeals.[1]  The court of appeals affirmed an order of the Circuit Court for Brown County, Donald R. Zuidmulder, Judge, denying the motion of Sisakhone S. Douangmala, the defendant, to withdraw his plea of no contest. 

2     Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) (1999-2000)[2] requires a circuit court to address a defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: "If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law."