2002 WI 62
[…] Rodriguez, 221 Wis. 2d 487, 494-95, 585 N.W.2d 701 (Ct. App. 1998), the circuit court gave the Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) advice, but the defendant thought he was a citizen.  He was not a citizen, and the Immigration and Naturalization Service filed a notice of detainer.  The court of appeals held that his misunderstanding of his citizenship did not render his plea constitutionally infirm as not voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently entered.

[14] Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 186, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997).

[15] Reiter v. Dyken, 95 Wis. 2d 461, 470-71, 290 N.W.2d 510 (1980).

[16] 175 Wis. 2d 366.

[17] 186 Wis. 2d 199.

[18] 196 Wis. 2d 725.

[19] 234 Wis. 2d 304.

[20] Wisconsin Stat. § 885.37 provides that if a person is charged with a crime and is unable to speak or understand English, "the court shall make a factual determination of whether the language difficulty . . . is sufficient to prevent the individual from communicating with his or her attorney, reasonably understanding the English testimony or reasonably being understood in English.  If the court determines that an interpreter is necessary, the court shall advise the person that he or she has a right to a qualified interpreter and that, if the person cannot afford one, an interpreter will be provided for him or her at the public's expense.  Any waiver of the right to an interpreter is effective only if made voluntarily in person, in open court and on the record."  This procedure was not explicitly followed in the present case.  

[21] State v. Piddington, 2001 WI 24, ¶43 n.23, ¶¶56-58, 241 Wis. 2d 754, 623 N.W.2d 528; State v. Naeve, 117 Wis. 2d 359, 365-66, 344 N.W.2d 181 (1984), overruled on other grounds by State v.