2002 WI 62
[…] II

18     Three Wisconsin statutes come into play in resolving the issue presented: § 971.08(1)(c) (circuit court must give deportation advice); § 971.08(2) (a remedy for the failure of the circuit court to give advice); and § 971.26 (harmless error).

19     We begin our analysis with Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), which requires the circuit court to give a defendant advice about deportation before accepting a plea of guilty or no contest.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) states:

(1)         Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

 . . . .

(c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  "If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law."

20     The circuit court failed to comply with this statutory mandate when it did not address the defendant personally to advise him in the words set forth in Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) of the deportation consequences of the plea.