2002 WI 62
[…] 22     The State argues that when a circuit court fails to comply with Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant knew of the deportation consequences of the plea at the time of the plea.  The State argues that if it meets this burden, then the circuit court's failure to comply with § 971.08(1)(c) is harmless error and the defendant should not be permitted to withdraw the no-contest plea. 

23     To evaluate the State's position about the effect of a violation of Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), we turn to § 971.08(2).  Section 971.08(2) requires a circuit court to "vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea" when a defendant meets the following three conditions: (1) the defendant makes a motion; (2) the circuit court has failed to advise the defendant under § 971.08(1)(c) regarding the deportation consequences of a no-contest plea; and (3) the defendant shows that the plea is likely to result in his being deported.

24     Section 971.08(2) provides as follows:

If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub. (1)(c) and a defendant later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization, the court on the defendant's motion shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea.  This subsection does not limit the ability to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest on any other grounds.

25     The defendant in the present case has met all three conditions set forth in Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2).  First, the defendant made the appropriate motion.  Second, the circuit court failed to advise the defendant under § 971.08(1)(c) regarding the deportation consequences of a no-contest plea.  Third, both the State and the defendant agree that the defendant has shown, pursuant to § 971.08(2), "that the plea is likely to result in the defendant's deportation."  The precise words of § 971.08(2) lead inexorably to one conclusion in the present case: the circuit court must permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.

26     The State argues that this literal reading of Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2) is contrary to the legislative intent.