Case No.: |
[…] ¶22 The State argues that when a circuit court fails to comply with Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant knew of the deportation consequences of the plea at the time of the plea. The State argues that if it meets this burden, then the circuit court's failure to comply with § 971.08(1)(c) is harmless error and the defendant should not be permitted to withdraw the no-contest plea.
¶23 To evaluate the State's position about the effect of a violation of Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), we turn to § 971.08(2). Section 971.08(2) requires a circuit court to "vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea" when a defendant meets the following three conditions: (1) the defendant makes a motion; (2) the circuit court has failed to advise the defendant under § 971.08(1)(c) regarding the deportation consequences of a no-contest plea; and (3) the defendant shows that the plea is likely to result in his being deported.
¶24 Section 971.08(2) provides as follows:
If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub. (1)(c) and a defendant later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization, the court on the defendant's motion shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea. This subsection does not limit the ability to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest on any other grounds.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded.
[1] State v. Douangmala, No. 00-3292-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. July 31, 2001).
[2] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version, unless otherwise indicated.
[3] We use the word deportation to mean deportation, exclusion from admission to this country, or denial of naturalization as described in Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) and (2).
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(2) states, in relevant part: "If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub.(1)(c) and a defendant later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization, the court on the defendant's motion shall vacate any applicable judgment against the defendant and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea."
[5] In State v. Issa, 186 Wis. 2d 199, 202, 519 N.W.2d 741 (Ct. App. 1994), the court of appeals concluded that if the circuit court does not personally advise the defendant regarding deportation, the mere reference to the guilty plea questionnaire does not satisfy Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).