Case No.: |
[…] The child enticement statute is not violated unless the perpetrator committed or attempted the act of enticement with one or more of the specific enumerated prohibited intents, most of which involve sex crimes against children. See Derango, 2000 WI 89, ¶¶17, 20, and 31. Child enticement is a strict liability offense only in the sense that the State need not prove the defendant's knowledge of the child's minority and the defendant cannot use mistake as to the child's minority as a defense. See Wis. Stat. § 939.43(2)("[a] mistake as to the age of a minor . . . is not a defense"); see also Wis. Stat. § 939.23(6)("[c]riminal intent does not require proof of knowledge of the age of a minor even though age is a material element in the crime"). Accordingly, attempted child enticement is not an "attempt to commit a strict liability crime," impermissible under the rationale of Briggs.
¶31 Finally, Robins' assertion of the "legal impossibility" defense is foreclosed by the court of appeals' decision in State v.