COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The State counters that all Matthews did was to “assist” the district attorney, as was approved by the supreme court in State v. O’Connor, 77 Wis. 2d 261, 281, 252 N.W.2d 671 (1977), and even if his questioning constituted the unlicensed practice of law, suppression is not an appropriate remedy. We disagree with the State’s characterization of Matthews’ conduct and conclude that it was the unlicensed practice of law which the John Doe judge should not have permitted.
¶20 Wisconsin Stat. § 757.30 describes when activities constitute practicing law without a license. It provides:
Penalty for practicing without license.
.…
(2) Every person who appears as agent, representative or attorney, for or on behalf of any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation in any action or proceeding in or before any court of record, court commissioner, or judicial tribunal of the United States, or of any state, or who otherwise, in or out of court, for compensation or pecuniary reward gives professional legal advice not incidental to his or her usual or ordinary business, or renders any legal service for any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation, shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this section.
In Wisconsin, the unauthorized practice of law may result in dismissal of an action when it deprives a court of jurisdiction. Jadair Inc. v. United States Fire Ins. Co., 209 Wis. 2d 187, 211, 562 N.W.2d 401 (1997).