COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [5] The district attorney is generally responsible for examining witnesses in a John Doe proceeding. State v. Washington, 83 Wis. 2d 808, 823 n.10, 266 N.W.2d 597 (1978). However, here, although the district attorney was present, he turned the questioning of Noble over to Matthews.
[6] This is a timely issue. The State Bar of Wisconsin is presently conducting statewide discussions on the future of the bar. One of the topics is the unauthorized practice of law.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.02(3) reads:
If a district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue a complaint, a circuit judge may permit the filing of a complaint, if the judge finds there is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense after conducting a hearing. If the district attorney has refused to issue a complaint, he or she shall be informed of the hearing and may attend. The hearing shall be ex parte without the right of cross-examination.
[8] The rule is far from universal. Another exception exists where the State fails to produce legally and properly demanded evidence in a civil proceeding. The remedy for the State’s violation is evidence suppression. See City of Lodi v. Hine, 107 Wis. 2d 118, 122, 318 N.W.2d 383 (1982).