COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id. (citations omitted). While the majority opinion tries to get around this clear precedent with obiter dicta from State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d 185, 316 N.W.2d 143 (Ct. App. 1982), and from State v. Cummings, 199 Wis. 2d 721, 546 N.W.2d 406 (1996), I cannot. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
[1] Circuit Judge James Mason is sitting by special assignment pursuant to the Judicial Exchange Program.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.26 provides in part:
If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the request of the district attorney shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime has been committed and by whom committed. The extent to which the judge may proceed in the examination is within the judge’s discretion. The examination may be adjourned and may be secret. Any witness examined under this section may have counsel present at the examination but the counsel shall not be allowed to examine his or her client, cross-examine other witnesses or argue before the judge. If it appears probable from the testimony given that a crime has been committed and who committed it, the complaint may be reduced to writing and signed and verified; and thereupon a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the accused.
[3] It is not surprising that no one objected to Matthews asking questions.