COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Majority Opinion ¶30.
¶33 As a preliminary matter, I conclude that it is improper to apply a sanction to the State when a violation of Wis. Stat. § 757.30(1), the unauthorized practice of law, has not been proven at trial. Second, prosecution is not solely within the discretion of the district attorney as the majority opinion asserts. The John Doe statute, Wis. Stat. § 968.26,[10] requires a judge to examine a complainant in a John Doe petition under oath, as well as any witnesses produced by that complainant, “once a John Doe complainant has shown that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed.” Reimann v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 214 Wis. 2d 605, 615, 571 N.W.2d 385, 388 (1997).