COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The remedy for the State’s violation is evidence suppression. See City of Lodi v. Hine, 107 Wis. 2d 118, 122, 318 N.W.2d 383 (1982). And where the State fails to comply with a discovery order in a criminal case, evidence suppression is a possible sanction. State v. Humphrey, 107 Wis. 2d 107, 116, 318 N.W.2d 386 (1982).
[9] The majority chooses to characterize what it does as an exclusion of evidence, but without an evidentiary objection, this is not an exclusion, it is a suppression. See Ware v. State, 201 Wis. 425, 427, 230 N.W. 80, 81 (1930).
[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.26 states in relevant part:
If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her.… If it appears probable from the testimony given that a crime has been committed and who committed it, the complaint may be reduced to writing and signed and verified; and thereupon a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the accused.