COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] probation is four years. The statute
accommodates the multiple counts of conviction by allowing a single, extended
term of probation (four years instead of two years). Under the rules of statutory construction, we must give effect to
the legislative intent. Zimmerman
v. DHSS, 169 Wis. 2d 498, 504, 485 N.W.2d 290 (Ct. App. 1992). The statute does not authorize consecutive
terms of probation. Because the
multiple counts are already reflected in the extended maximum allowable
probation term, it defies legislative intent to allow consecutive terms of
probation.
¶28 Wisconsin
Stat. § 973.15(2)
provides the statutory authority for making sentences consecutive to one
another. Section 973.15(2)(a)
reads:
Except as provided in par. (b), the court may
impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such
sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the
same time or previously.
This statute does not authorize courts to make a term of probation
consecutive to another term of probation.
¶29 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.09(1) provides that a “period of probation may be made consecutive to a sentence on a different charge, whether imposed at the same time or previously.” Again, this statute does not provide that a period of probation may be made consecutive to another term of probation. It is well established that a probationary term is not a sentence within the meaning of § 973.09(1). Prue v. State, 63 Wis. 2d 109, 114, 216 N.W.2d 43 (1974); State v.