2001 WI App 253
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) states in relevant part, “Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.”

Wisconsin Stat. § 948.01(5) defines sexual contact as “any intentional touching by the complainant or defendant, either directly or through clothing by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant’s or defendant’s intimate parts ….”

Wisconsin Stat. § 948.01(6) defines sexual intercourse as “vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse between persons or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal opening ….”

[2]  We recognize that the existence of a “new volitional departure” is not the full test under the “identical in fact” inquiry, but we think this term captures much of the essence of the test and we use it as shorthand for the full test.