2001 WI App 253
[…] [2]  We recognize that the existence of a “new volitional departure” is not the full test under the “identical in fact” inquiry, but we think this term captures much of the essence of the test and we use it as shorthand for the full test.

[3]  We observe that a trial court may receive the additional evidence in the presence of the jury if doing so preserves the rights of both parties.  Frequently, evidence tending to show a “new volitional departure” is also admissible to prove the elements of the charged crimes.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(2) (1993-94) reads:

Except as provided in sub. (5), defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings, insufficiency of the complaint, information or indictment, invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the prosecution is founded, or the use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived.  The court may, however, entertain such motion at the trial, in which case the defendant waives any jeopardy that may have attached.

[5]  We stress that there are many different types of situations in which multiplicity issues arise, and we do not purport to set forth a general waiver rule covering all situations.  At the same time, we note that this is not the first time we have found a double jeopardy claim waived.