2001 WI App 25
[…] This physical removal can be accomplished by driving the child away in a vehicle.  The act of asportation means more than just shutting the door behind you.  Driving away in a vehicle is part of the continuous act of physical removal.  Samuel was directly involved in facilitating Tisha’s physical removal by driving her away from the house and from the area.  The evidence is sufficient.

                                                ABDUCTION

39      Samuel also contends that the evidence was insufficient for the jury to convict him of abduction pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 948.30(1)(a).  The statute reads that any person who, for any unlawful purpose, “takes a child who is not his or her own by birth or adoption from the child’s home or the custody of his or her parent” is guilty of abduction.  Samuel makes the same argument with respect to this statute that he made regarding the interference with child custody statute.  He says that he did not physically take Tisha from her mother; Tisha left of her own accord or was thrown out.