2001 WI App 55
[…] 12            The MPA also argues that it is entitled to a writ of mandamus compelling the City to fill the vacancies in the rank of Police Alarm Operator by promoting qualified officers.  Specifically, the MPA asserts that the collective bargaining agreement, in effect, established the rank of Police Alarm Operator as a separate and distinct rank from that of Police Officer.  The MPA contends that the City is required to fill vacancies in the rank of Police Alarm Operator by promoting qualified officers pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 62.50(9), which, in pertinent part, provides:

All vacancies in either department shall be filled and all new appointments shall be made by the respective chiefs with the approval of the board.  Where vacancies in old offices or newly created offices can, with safety to the department, be filled by the promotion of officers or persons already in the service and who have proved their fitness for the promotion, the vacancies in newly created offices shall be so filled by promotion by the respective chiefs with the approval of the board.

 

The MPA concludes that, under the collective bargaining agreement and the plain language of the statute, the City is obligated to promote qualified officers to fill the rank of Police Alarm Operator and, therefore, it is entitled to a writ of mandamus compelling the promotions.[3]  We agree.