2002 WI App 260
[…] He maintains that a “multitude of missteps concerning the proper jury instruction on the ‘substantial probability’ element denied him a fair trial and precluded the case from being properly and fully tried to the jury.”  We disagree.

7                        Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides this court the authority to grant a new trial in the interest of justice “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried.”  Our discretion to order a new trial in the interest of justice, however, should be exercised carefully and only in exceptional cases.  See Beacon Bowl, Inc. v. Wisconsin Elec. Power Co., 176 Wis. 2d 740, 794, 501 N.W.2d 788 (1993); Vollmer v. Luety, 156 Wis. 2d 1, 11, 456 N.W.2d 797 (1990).