COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Langhus, 206 Wis.2d at 502, 557 N.W.2d at 454-55. The application of § 102.44, Stats., to a situation where an employee has suffered both scheduled and unscheduled injuries is precisely what this case is about. Thus, we review LIRC’s decision with great weight deference and uphold it as long as it is reasonable. See id. at 503, 557 N.W.2d at 455.
LIRC concluded that Mireles was not entitled to a review of her award under § 102.44(6)(b), Stats., because that section only applies to unscheduled injuries and her loss of earning capacity was due entirely to her scheduled injury. That § 102.44 applies only to unscheduled injuries is well established. See Langhus, 206 Wis.2d at 506, 557 N.W.2d at 456 (citing § 102.44(4) and Mednicoff v. DILHR, 54 Wis.2d 7, 11-12, 194 N.W.2d 670, 672 (1972), for the long-standing mandate that “compensation for loss of earning capacity may not be awarded for scheduled injuries”). However, if a worker’s disability is the result of both scheduled and unscheduled injuries, the schedule benefits are no longer exclusive.