COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In addition, the requirement of completing the administrative process, including judicial review, before filing a civil action is an indication that the legislature intended the outcome in that proceeding to have some significance.  It has none, under Butzlaff’s construction of § 103.10(13), Stats., in cases where the employee did not prevail in the administrative proceeding.

                        The legislative history to which DHFS refers is of limited assistance in resolving the ambiguity.  The version of § 103.10(13), Stats., originally introduced in the legislature provided:

    (13) Civil action.  (a) An employe or the department may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11), regardless of whether an administrative proceeding under sub. (12) has been commenced concerning the same violation.

 

1987 S.B. 235.

                        Before this bill was introduced, a drafting attorney expressed this concern with the above language: