COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Most appellate judges have come to view the recent phenomena of repetitive litigation as an abomination.  But that view is not necessarily shared by others, and need not be the view shared by the legislature.  A different view could be that employers have the ability and resources to discriminate against their employees, and to balance an unequal contest, victims of discrimination should be given a second chance to prove their cases before a different branch of government. 

                        I start where the majority starts—the language of the statute.  Section 103.10(13), Stats., reads:

CIVIL ACTION.  (a)  An employe or the department may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11) after the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.

Our first inquiry is to determine whether this language is clear and unambiguous.  If a statute is clear on its face, our inquiry ends, because we are prohibited from looking beyond the unambiguous language used by the legislature.  State v. Shea, 221 Wis.2d 418, 425, 585 N.W.2d 662, 665 (Ct.