COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Cohn was “performing service growing out of and incidental to his ... employment” “at the time” of his “injury,” § 102.03(1)(c)1, Stats.  Cf. Bass v. Ambrosius, 185 Wis.2d 879, 890–891, 520 N.W.2d 625, 629–630 (Ct. App. 1994) (resolution of complex legal issues may require full exposition of facts).  Accordingly, we remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings.[3]

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.


 


 



[1]  Section 102.03(1), Stats., provides, as material here:

Conditions of liability.  (1) Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:

(a) Where the employe sustains an injury.

(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employe are subject to the provisions of this chapter.

(c) 1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employe is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.

….

(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.

(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of the employe’s employment.

 

[2]  Section 102.03(2), Stats., provides:

Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier. This section does not limit the right of an employe to bring action against any coemploye for an assault intended to cause bodily harm, or against a coemploye for negligent operation of a motor vehicle not owned or leased by the employer, or against a coemploye of the same employer to the extent that there would be liability of a governmental unit to pay judgments against employes under a collective bargaining agreement or a local ordinance.

[3]  The plaintiffs argue that under § 102.16(1), Stats., the trial court must refer this matter to the Department of Workforce Development for the Department’s determination whether the Worker’s Compensation Act provides the exclusive remedy for Dr. Cohn’s death.  We disagree.