COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3]  The plaintiffs argue that under § 102.16(1), Stats., the trial court must refer this matter to the Department of Workforce Development for the Department’s determination whether the Worker’s Compensation Act provides the exclusive remedy for Dr. Cohn’s death.  We disagree.  Section 102.16(1) provides:

Submission of disputes, contributions by employes.  (1) Any controversy concerning compensation or a violation of sub. (3), including controversies in which the state may be a party, shall be submitted to the department in the manner and with the effect provided in this chapter.  Every compromise of any claim for compensation may be reviewed and set aside, modified or confirmed by the department within one year from the date the compromise is filed with the department, or from the date an award has been entered, based thereon, or the department may take that action upon application made within one year.