COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [4]  A nasal CPAP (Continuous Positive Airway Pressure) is a device that a person wears while sleeping to open the airways so that the person can breathe.

[5]  Section 111.32(8), Stats., defines handicapped individual as:

    (8) "Handicapped individual" means an individual who:

 

    (a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work;

 

    (b) Has a record of such an impairment; or

 

    (c) Is perceived as having such an impairment.

 

[6]  Section 111.322(1), Stats., provides:

    Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following:

 

    (1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment or labor organization membership any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment or labor organization membership because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321.

 

[7]  We do not understand Target to be challenging LIRC’s legal conclusions that the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act imposes a duty of accommodation on the employer if the employer has the necessary information, even if the employee does not make a specific request for accommodation.