COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] This is a term from the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12112.  Under that statute, discrimination is defined as not making a reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an “otherwise qualified individual with a disability,” unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.  42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A).  A “qualified individual with a disability” is defined as one who can, with or without reasonable accommodation, perform the “essential functions” of his or her position.  42 U.S.C. § 12112(8).  The requirement of being able to perform the essential functions of the job under the ADA operates similarly to the provision in § 111.34(2)(a), Stats., that it is not discrimination based on handicap “if the handicap is reasonably related to the individual’s ability to adequately undertake the job responsibilities.”  However, we do not understand LIRC to be importing the federal test of ability to perform the essential job functions into § 111.34(2)(a).