PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] court must apply that language to the facts of the case. However, if the language used in the statute
is capable of more than one meaning, this court will determine legislative
intent from the words of the statute in relation to its context, subject
matter, scope, history, and the object which the legislature intended to
accomplish. Chicago and North
Western Transp. Co. v. Office of Comm'r of Railroads, 204 Wis.2d 1, 7,
553 N.W.2d 845, 848 (Ct. App. 1996).
We
are asked to determine the manner in which Truttschel was required to proceed
in order to initiate an appeal. Section
62.13(5)(i), Stats., states in
relevant part:
Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced, or
removed by the board may appeal from the order of the board to the circuit
court by serving written notice of the appeal on the secretary of the board
within 10 days after the order is filed.
Within 5 days after receiving notice of the appeal, the board shall
certify to the clerk of the circuit court the record of the proceedings,
including all documents, testimony and minutes. The action shall then be at issue ¼. The question
to be determined by the court shall be:
Upon the evidence is there just cause, as described under par. (em), to
sustain the charges against the accused? ¼ [T]he clerk's fees shall be paid by the city.
The
language of the statute is clear and unambiguous in regard to what Truttschel
must do. She must serve written notice
of her appeal on the secretary of the Commission, within ten days after its
decision was filed. She did so. Within five days of receiving Truttschel’s
notice of appeal, the Commission was required to certify the record of its
proceedings to the circuit court. It
did so. Until Martin, who has no