PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] N.W.2d 144, 145 (Ct. App. 1985), we have already decided that Truttschel should
have started an action in circuit court and also should have served the
secretary of the Commission within ten days of the Commission’s filing its
order. Martin’s reliance on the dicta
from Gibson is misplaced.
In
Gibson, we examined only whether service by regular mail was
effective. We relied on Gangler
v. Wisconsin Elec. Power Co., 110 Wis.2d 649, 657, 329 N.W.2d 186, 190
(1983), for the passage Martin quotes. Gangler
is an appeal from the award of a condemnation commission. It arises out of § 32.05(10), Stats.
Section 32.05(10) states in relevant part: “(A)ny party ¼ may appeal ¼. Notice of such
appeal shall be given to the clerk of the circuit court ¼. The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal
as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the
condemnor as defendant.” Therefore,
under § 32.05(10) the person appealing must file a notice of appeal with
the clerk of court; and it is that notice which causes the clerk to establish
the circuit court action. No such
directive is set forth in § 62.13(5)(i), Stats. In § 62.13(5)(i), only the Commission