COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] entry into the residence during his alleged exercise of the community
caretaking function was “as limited as is reasonably possible.” See id. at 169, 417 N.W.2d at
414.
We must keep in mind that the deputy made a
warrantless entry into a house in the early hours of the morning without
exigent circumstances present. While we
are hesitant to second guess the on-the-scene judgments of a law enforcement
officer, the record leaves us too uncertain about why the deputy so quickly
concluded that he had to enter this house.
Once the deputy placed Matthew in custody under § 938.19(1)(d)8, Stats., the deputy was required (the
statute uses the term “shall”) to “make every effort to release the juvenile
immediately to the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian.” See § 938.20(2),
Stats.
Matthew told the deputy that his father was in the Huber facility
and that his mother was not home, but the record does not show that the deputy
ever even tried to contact his mother.
And even assuming that the deputy had good reason to decide that