PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] basis for reversing LIRC's denial.
We do not agree that the
standard of review is one of law; nor do we agree that the civil law standards
applied to courts in extending time to answer controls an administrative agency's
determination of whether to grant default judgment. Further, LIRC's failure to grant the motion for default order is
not compelled by a liberal construction applied to the worker's compensation
act. We first address the question of
the standard of review to be applied to LIRC's denial of Verhaagh's motion for
a default order. Section 102.18(1)(a), Stats., provides: "All
parties shall be afforded opportunity for a full, fair, public hearing after
reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by a compromise,
stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing."
The use of the term
"may" in the foregoing statute clearly submits the issue of default
orders to the LIRC's discretion. See
Theodore Fleisner, Inc. v. DILHR, 65 Wis.2d 317, 325-26, 222 N.W.2d
600, 606 (1974) (department using its discretionary authority over procedural