PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] court rejected the request for a mistake instruction, concluding that this
defense is not available in a criminal negligence case.
Lindvig
argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury instruction
on the defense of mistake. The trial
court has broad discretion when instructing a jury. State v. Clausen, 105 Wis.2d 231, 240, 313 N.W.2d
819, 824 (1982). But if the court
exercises its discretion based on an error of law, its conduct is beyond the
limits of its discretion. State
v. Hutnik, 39 Wis.2d 754, 763, 159 N.W.2d 733, 737 (1968).
The
defense of mistake is set forth in § 939.43(1), Stats., which provides, "An honest error, whether of
fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the
existence of a state of mind essential to the crime." (Emphasis
added.) Therefore, Lindvig may assert
the defense of mistake if it negatives the existence of a state of mind
essential to the crime for which he was charged.
Lindvig
was charged under § 940.24, Stats.,
which provides, "Whoever causes bodily harm to another by the negligent