PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] exercises its discretion based on an error of law, its conduct is beyond the
limits of its discretion. State
v. Hutnik, 39 Wis.2d 754, 763, 159 N.W.2d 733, 737 (1968).
The
defense of mistake is set forth in § 939.43(1), Stats., which provides, "An honest error, whether of
fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the
existence of a state of mind essential to the crime." (Emphasis
added.) Therefore, Lindvig may assert
the defense of mistake if it negatives the existence of a state of mind
essential to the crime for which he was charged.
Lindvig
was charged under § 940.24, Stats.,
which provides, "Whoever causes bodily harm to another by the negligent
operation or handling of a dangerous weapon ... is guilty of a Class E
felony." Section 939.25(1), Stats., defines "criminal
negligence" as "ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of
conduct which the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable
risk of death or great bodily harm to another."
In