PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] § 102.16(1). When construing
statutes that seemingly conflict, we must make every effort to give effect to
the purpose of each statute. Kilgore,
193 Wis.2d at 184, 532 N.W.2d at 695-96.
In conclusion, we reject
Schenkoski's contention that § 102.42(1), Stats., requires us to ignore the time limit for review of
compromises in § 102.16(1), Stats.[5] Further, Lisney is
distinguishable because it involved a final order, not a compromise. Therefore, DILHR and LIRC lack jurisdiction
to hear Schenkoski's petition for review of his compromise because he filed the
petition beyond the time allowed by § 102.16(1).
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
[1] Section 102.42(1), Stats., provides in part:
(1)
Treatment of employe. The employer shall supply such medical, surgical,
chiropractic, psychological, podiatric, dental and hospital treatment,
medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members,
appliances, and training in the use of artificial members and appliances
... The obligation to furnish such
treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further
deterioration in the condition of the employe or to maintain the existing
status of such condition whether or not healing is completed.
In Lisney v. LIRC, 171 Wis.2d 499, 493 N.W.2d 14 (1992), our supreme court held this subsection requires an employer to pay medical expenses even after a final order has been issued.
[2] In this case, we are reviewing LIRC's interpretation of DILHR's statutory power.