PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Id. at 560, 335 N.W.2d at 583
(emphasis added).
2. Statutes of Limitations and Statutes of
Repose: A statute of limitations bars an action if the plaintiff does not file
suit within a set period of time from the date on which the cause of action
accrued; a statute of repose bars a suit a fixed number of years after an
action by the defendant (such as manufacturing a product), even if this period
ends before the plaintiff suffers any injury.
Leverence v. United States Fidelity & Guar., 158
Wis.2d 64, 92, 462 N.W.2d 218, 230 (Ct. App. 1990).
3. Section 893.37, Stats.: This statute
provides, “No action may be brought against an engineer or any land surveyor to
recover damages for negligence, errors or omission in the making of any survey
nor for contribution or indemnity related to such negligence, errors or
omissions more than 6 years after the completion of a survey.” The specific question before us is whether
the language of § 893.37 qualifies as a “legislatively created discovery
rule” such that it is exempt from the Hansen discovery rule.