PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The
court of appeals declined to apply the discovery rule stating that “the plain
language of sec. 551.59(5) measures the time from the act or transaction, and,
as such, we consider it to be a legislatively created ‘non-discovery rule’
outside the reach of Hansen.” Esser,
145 Wis.2d at 170, 426 N.W.2d at 66.[1]
However,
in H.A. Freitag & Son, Inc. v. Bush, 152 Wis.2d 33, 447
N.W.2d 71 (Ct. App. 1989), the court of appeals reached a different result,
applying the discovery rule to a statute of repose reciting a limitations
period for an action in conversion. The
statute, § 893.51, Stats.,
provided in relevant part: “[A]n action
to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion or detention of personal
property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or
be barred. The cause of action accrues
at the time the wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention
begins.”[2]
The
court of appeals rejected the defendant's argument that the language of the
statute clearly barred the action because more than six years had passed since
the day of the taking. The court said,
“Because the statute of limitations for conversion or theft contains no rule of