PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] statute clearly barred the action because more than six years had passed since
the day of the taking. The court said,
“Because the statute of limitations for conversion or theft contains no rule of
discovery, but by its plain language would act to bar a claim before the party
owning the claim was aware of its existence, we find the judicially created
discovery rule found in Hansen applicable to this case.” H.A. Freitag, 152 Wis.2d at
37, 447 N.W.2d at 73. The H.A.
Freitag decision, however, did not discuss Esser.
Finally,
in Skrupky v. Elbert, 189 Wis.2d 31, 526 N.W.2d 264 (Ct. App.
1994), the court of appeals was asked to apply the discovery rule to the
deceptive advertising statute, § 100.18(11)(b)3, Stats. That statute,
again a statute of repose, stated: “No
action may be commenced under this section more than 3 years after the
occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the
action.” Section 100.18(11)(b)3; see
also Skrupky, 189 Wis.2d at 54, 526 N.W.2d at 273. The court held “[b]ecause Esser
considered and interpreted virtually identical statutory language to that found
here, the holding that Hansen does not apply is binding.” Skrupky, 189 Wis.2d at 56, 526