PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] See § 973.12, Stats.[1] She asked that her sentences be commuted to
the maximum permitted without the repeater enhancers pursuant to § 973.13, Stats.
The
trial court agreed with Holloway that the prior convictions had not been
properly proven, and that ruling is not before us on appeal. Thus, pursuant to § 973.13, Stats., the court commuted the
sentences to the maximum on each underlying count—nine months'
imprisonment. However, the trial court
altered the structure of the sentences from concurrent to consecutive. Holloway appeals.
Discussion
Section
973.13, Stats., provides:
Excessive
sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a
maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void
and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term
authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.
Holloway argues that when the enhanced portion of a
repeater sentence is voided pursuant to the above statute, a sentencing court
is without authority to amend other aspects of the sentence. She bases this argument on the concluding
words of the statute which state that “[the sentence] shall stand commuted
without further proceedings.” The State
responds that restructuring of the sentences was proper because the trial
court's dispositional plan was frustrated when the excessive portion of the
sentence was voided.
Sentencing is a matter committed to the
trial court's discretion. State
v.