PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] fair employment claim is barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the WCA is
a question of statutory interpretation and therefore is reviewed as a question
of law. See Schachtner v.
DILHR, 144 Wis.2d 1, 4, 422 N.W.2d 906, 907 (Ct. App. 1988). On appeal, we review LIRC's decision, not
the circuit court's. Id.
at 4, 422 N.W.2d at 907-08. While an
administrative agency's conclusions of law are sometimes entitled to deference,
LIRC concedes this issue may be resolved without deference to its
determination. See id.
at 5, 422 N.W.2d at 908.
The exclusivity
provision of the WCA is contained in § 102.03(2), Stats., which provides:
Where
such conditions exist [under § 102.03(1), Stats.]
the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the
exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer
and the worker's compensation insurance carrier. This section does not limit the right of an employe to bring
action against any coemploye for an assault intended to cause bodily harm ....
The
exclusiveness rule of the WCA relieves the employer of statutory liability
under all state and federal statutes as well as common law tort liability. Schachtner, 144 Wis.2d at 7,
422 N.W.2d at 909. Accordingly, the
exclusiveness rule can relieve the employer of liability under the WFEA. Id. at 9, 422 N.W.2d at
909-10.
The first step in our
analysis is to determine whether Byers' allegations would entitle her to
worker's compensation benefits for her injuries. Section 102.03(1), Stats.,
provides in relevant part:
Liability under this chapter shall exist
against an employer only where the following conditions concur:
(a) Where the employe sustains an injury.
(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and
employe are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(c) 1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employe is
performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.
....
(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
(e) Where the accident or disease
causing injury arises out of the employe's employment.
The parties do not
dispute that Byers suffered an emotional injury arising out of her employment
while performing services for Northern.
The only issue the parties contest is whether the emotional injury Byers
suffered is compensable under the WCA.