PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Our issue is one of very
nearly first impression. LIRC has not
recited any instance in which it has decided a dispute involving the statutory
age exemption for fire fighters.
Therefore, we give its interpretation due weight, not great weight. See Bunker v. LIRC, 197
Wis.2d 606, 612-13, 541 N.W.2d 168, 171 (Ct. App. 1995).
WAIVER
Johnson argues that §
111.33(2)(f), Stats., is an
affirmative defense to an age discrimination suit and that the SFD waived the
defense by failing to raise it by motion or in its answer, citing § 802.02(3), Stats., and cases decided
thereunder. Section 802.02(3) has no
application to the administrative proceedings conducted here because
§ 801.01(2), Stats.,
provides in relevant part:
"Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit
courts of this state ...." (Emphasis added.) The procedure in this case is established by a provision found in
the Wisconsin Administrative Code.
Johnson fails to discuss
the terms of Wis. Admin. Code
§ Ind. 88.11(2) (now § ILHR 218.12(2), effective on July 1,
1995)). This provision states in
relevant part:
Any