PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] 265 (Ct. App. 1988). The statute
provides no indication that an employer must expressly and consistently
discriminate as Johnson suggests.
Because the statute is unambiguous, we apply its plain meaning. See Combined Investigative
Servs. v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., 165 Wis.2d 262, 273, 477 N.W.2d 82, 86
(Ct. App. 1991).
BONA FIDE OCCUPATIONAL QUALIFICATION
Johnson's last argument
is that § 111.33(2)(f), Stats.,
does not exempt an employer from a discrimination suit unless the employer
proves that age is a "bona fide occupational qualification" in each
particular case. We disagree.
Section 111.33(1), Stats., provides: "The prohibition against employment
discrimination on the basis of age applies only to discrimination against an
individual who is age 40 or over."
Section 111.33(2), Stats.,
see note 1, then exempts from this declaration the exercise of an age
distinction with respect to certain dangerous occupations, including
fire fighting. The only reasonable
meaning to give to these closely related provisions is that the state