PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] of a Vermont age discrimination statute similar to the Wisconsin Statute
discussed in Heiar).
CONCLUSION
We affirm LIRC's
dismissal of Johnson's suit for failure to state a claim. Section 111.33(2)(f), Stats., exempts the SFD from Johnson's
age discrimination suit. The SFD did
not waive the exemption, and a defendant need not show that it openly and
consistently discriminated to be exempted by subsec. (2)(f). Finally, Johnson's reliance on federal ADEA
cases is misplaced because the SFD need not establish a BFOQ exemption.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
[1]
Section 111.33(2), Stats.,
provides in part:
(2) Notwithstanding sub. (1)
and s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of age to do any of
the following:
....
(f) To exercise an age distinction with respect to employment in which the employe is exposed to physical danger or hazard, including, without limitation because of enumeration, certain employment in law enforcement or fire fighting.