PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] findings supporting the conclusion and with value and policy determinations
that the trial court should have given DIHLR's decision weight. We reverse.
Findings of fact made by
DILHR are conclusive if supported by credible and substantial evidence. Jicha v. DILHR, 169 Wis.2d
284, 290, 485 N.W.2d 256, 258 (1992).
While In-Sink-Erator takes issue with certain findings of fact, we have
examined the record and determine that the findings are based upon substantial
and credible evidence. We recite the
relevant law and facts as follows.
Section 103.10(14), Stats., requires that employers with at
least fifty employees must “post, in one or more conspicuous places where
notices to employes are customarily posted,” a notice detailing employee rights
under the act. Wisconsin Adm. Code § Ind
86.05 provides that if an approved notice is not posted in one or more
conspicuous places, an employee is deemed not to “reasonably have known” that a
violation occurred. The statute is