PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] doctrine. Michels Pipeline points out
that in both Conveyors and Cherry, there were
specific requests to employees of another employer to assist in the rescues of
the first employer's employees. Michels
Pipeline argues, therefore, that:
[a]n indispensable requisite before the Conveyors
Corporation/Cherry doctrine can be applied is a specific request
by an employer (or one of its employees) of another employer (or its employees)
for the presence and use of the other employer's employees at its work site in
order to assist in the rescue.
We reject Michels Pipeline's argument.
Under
§ 102.04(1)(e), Stats., an
“employer” is otherwise defined, see 102.04(1)(a)-(d), as one “who has
any person in service under any contract of hire, express or implied.” Section 102.07(4), Stats., defines an “employe” as “[e]very person in the
service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied.” Section 102.03(1)(c)(1), Stats., imposes worker's compensation
liability on an “employer” “[w]here, at the time of injury, the employe is