PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] that the location of offered employment must be reasonably similar to the
teacher's employment in the preceding year for the teacher to have reasonable
assurance of employment under § 108.04(17)(a)1, Stats. The Fort
Atkinson job offer to Bunker was not reasonably similar to his former
employment because the new employment required either relocation or an
unreasonable commute. Therefore, Bunker
is entitled to receive U.C. benefits from weeks twenty-five through
thirty-two. The judgment of the circuit
court and the decision of LIRC are reversed.
By the Court.—Judgment
reversed.
[1]
Section 108.04(17)(a), Stats.,
provides in part:
A school year employe ... is
ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment
which occurs:
1. During the period between 2 successive academic years or terms, if the school year employe performed such services for an educational institution in the first year or term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for an educational institution in the 2nd such year or term .... (Emphasis added.)
[2] Leissring v. DILHR, 115 Wis.2d 475, 340 N.W.2d 533 (1983) (neither a place on a substitute teaching list nor a contract to teach only one hour per day constitutes reasonable assurance of employment for purposes of § 108.04(17)(a), Stats.); DILHR v.