PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] this evidence. It was harmless error.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
[1] Kuehl argues that only in closing argument is the prosecutor free to compare the testimony of witnesses. He also points out that the form of the questions posed by the prosecutor left him with the “Hobson's Choice” of either calling the prosecution's witnesses mistaken, being admonished for failing to answer the question and arguing with the prosecutor over the accuracy of the restatement of testimony, or admitting that the prosecution's witnesses testified truthfully.
[2] Section 906.08(2), Stats., provides in part:
Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility ... may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however ... be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.
[3] In State v. Haseltine, 120 Wis.2d 92, 95-96, 352 N.W.2d 673, 675-76 (Ct. App. 1984), we rejected the State's attempt to introduce expert psychiatric testimony which attested to the veracity of another State witness.