COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 5, 1995 |
[…] medication he was taking for various health conditions and that he did not
intentionally violate the work rules.
The evidence, however, amply supports the LIRC's finding that Balistreri
deliberately violated the work rule. In
1988, Balistreri was suspended for similarly violating a work rule by being
absent from his work area without authorization. He was told that he would be fired if he violated the rule
again. In light of this, and in light
of the deference that we must give to the LIRC, we reverse the trial court.
By the Court.—Order
reversed.[3]
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 809.25, Stats., provides in part:
(3) Frivolous appeals.
(a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court,
the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and reasonable
attorney fees under this section.
....
(c)
In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the
court must find one or more of the following:
1. The
appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for
purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.
2. The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.
[2] Section 108.04(5), Stats., provides in part: