PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Anderson, 191 Wis.2d 278, 284, 528 N.W.2d 502, 505
(Ct. App. 1995). If the words of the
statute convey the legislative intent, we end our inquiry and will not look
beyond the statute's plain language in search of other meanings. Id.
Section
972.15(2), Stats., allows a
defense attorney, or a defendant not represented by an attorney, access to the
contents of a defendant's presentence investigation report prior to sentencing.[3] After sentencing, the presentence report is
confidential and is only available upon the authorization of the court unless
its release is authorized by subsec. (5).
Section 972.15(4). Subsection
(5) permits the DOC[4] to make the
report “available to other agencies or persons to use for purposes related to
correctional programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or
research.”
Hill
contends that the DOC should have granted him access to his presentence report
pursuant to § 972.15(5), Stats.,
because defendants are “other ¼ persons” within the meaning of the statute. We are unpersuaded by this argument and
conclude that subsecs. (2) and (4) of § 972.15 are the statutory subsections
that grant a defendant access to his or her presentence report.
Section
972.15(2), Stats., provides,
“When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall
disclose the contents of the report to the defendant's attorney ¼ prior to
sentencing.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, before sentencing, a defendant has an
absolute right to obtain the presentence report. In such a setting, the defendant need not first obtain the
authorization of the circuit court.
However, after sentencing, the presentence report “shall be