PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We conclude
that the trial court properly exercised its discretion when it determined that
the record custodian acted within its authority under § 19.35(3)(f), Stats., when it refused to copy Hill's
file until payment was received. The
statute specifically authorizes an authority to request prepayment if the cost
exceeds five dollars. If, when Hill
prepays, the estimate exceeds the actual cost, the overpayment can be refunded.
We
affirm the trial court's order quashing the alternative writ of mandamus
directed to the record custodian at the DOC.
By
the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] Section
972.15(5), Stats., provides in
part: “The department may make the report available to other agencies or
persons to use for purposes related to correctional programming, parole
consideration, care and treatment, or research.”
[2] Section
972.15(1), Stats., provides that
a trial court “may” order a presentence investigation report. Such reports are not constitutionally
required, nor has the legislature mandated the use of them. Bruneau v. State, 77 Wis.2d
166, 174, 252 N.W.2d 347, 351 (1977).
[3] Defendants