PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] charged—that the graffiti evidence has a tendency to show drug activity. Evidence of gang membership was not a
necessary part of the proof in the State's case. We hold that the gang-related evidence, as established by the
officer's expert testimony, made it more probable, along with the other
evidence in the case, that Brewer's abode was a base of operation for the sale
of drugs. See § 904.01, Stats.
Brewer also argues that
even if this evidence is relevant, its probative value is low and therefore
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
See § 904.03, Stats.
Section 904.03, provides: “Although
relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice ¼.” The admission
or exclusion of relevant evidence is a matter vested in the discretion of the
trial court. State v. Hinz,
121 Wis.2d 282, 285, 360 N.W.2d 56, 59 (Ct. App. 1984).
Brewer contends that the
danger of prejudice lies in the jury's inferring that he is a gang member and,