PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] pagers are commonly used by drug dealers to maintain contact with customers and
suppliers.
The admissibility of
evidence is directed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and we will
not reverse the trial court's decision to allow the admission of evidence if
there is a reasonable basis for the decision and it was made “in accordance
with accepted legal standards and in accordance with the facts of record.” See Whitaker, 167
Wis.2d at 252, 481 N.W.2d at 651 (quoted source omitted). The admissibility of expert opinion
testimony is assessed in light of § 907.02, Stats. State v. Pittman, 174 Wis.2d
255, 267, 496 N.W.2d 74, 79, cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 137 (1993). That section allows admissibility if the
expert testimony “assist[s] the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to
determine a fact in issue.” Section
907.02. Determining whether expert
testimony assists the fact finder is a discretionary decision of the trial
court. Pittman, 174
Wis.2d at 268, 496 N.W.2d at 79.
Brewer mainly argues
that the trial court misused its discretion when it ruled that Whitaker