PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [5] The Roman Catholic Church has promulgated
church laws, policies, and other norms that govern the position of Director of
Field Education at the seminary, including: the Codex Luris Canonici
(1983) (the “Code of Canon Law”), which contains the Catholic Church's general
legislation; the Ratio Fundamentalis, which sets forth the basic
guidelines for all Roman Catholic seminaries in the world and which guides the
development of national programs; and The Program for Priestly Formation,
a national program which governs all seminaries in the United States.
[6] Section 227.58, Stats., provides:
Appeals. Any party, including the
agency, may secure a review of the final judgment of the circuit court by
appeal to the court of appeals within the time period specified in s. 808.04
(1).
[7] Section
227.57(5), Stats., provides:
The court shall set aside or modify the agency action if
it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a
correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall remand the case