PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [15] Yale University Law Professor Stephen L.
Carter gives the example that “hiring a plumber to fix the sink in the parish
hall is not the same as hiring a counselor to work in a religious program to
fix dysfunctional families,” but then cautions that “[i]f one does happen to
encounter a religion that considers the repair of the sink God's work, one must
not respond blithely—as the courts too often do—with, `Really? Well, we
don't.'” Stephen L. Carter, The Culture of Disbelief: How American Law and
Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion 142-43 (Anchor Books ed., 1994).
[16] Section
227.57(6), Stats., provides:
If the agency's action depends on any fact found by the
agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any
disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or
remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on
any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the
record.