PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] legislature conferred upon the Department subject matter jurisdiction over all
complaints that are brought under the auspices of the WFEA. Accordingly, we now analyze whether an
employment discrimination complaint filed against a religious association falls
within the scope of the WFEA.
Under
the WFEA, with certain limited exceptions, “no employer ... may engage in any
act of employment discrimination as specified in [§] 111.322 against any
individual on the basis of age, race, creed, color, handicap, marital status,
sex, national origin, ancestry, arrest record or conviction record.” Section 111.321, Stats. (1983-84).
Non-profit religious associations are considered “employers” under the
WFEA. See § 111.32(6), Stats. (1983-84) (defining “employer”
as “any ... person engaging in any activity, enterprise or business employing
at least one individual”).[10] Hence, the statutes empower the Department
to review and investigate employment discrimination complaints filed against
religious associations. See Sacred
Heart Sch. Bd. v. LIRC, 157 Wis.2d 638, 644, 460 N.W.2d 430, 433 (Ct.
App. 1990); Ohio Civil Rights Comm'n v. Dayton Christian Sch.