PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The parties' briefs on appeal suggest
conflicting standards of review that this court is obligated to follow under
our Chapter 227 review. Hence, we first
resolve this conflict.
As
stated above, the question of whether a position is “ministerial” or
“ecclesiastical” is a question of law because it requires a reviewing agency or
court to apply facts to a constitutional standard. See Town of East Troy v. Town & Country Waste
Serv. Inc., 159 Wis.2d 694, 704, 465 N.W.2d 510, 515 (Ct. App.
1990). Thus, we review this
determination de novo, pursuant to § 227.57(5), Stats.
The determination of historical facts that are applied to this standard,
however, presents an issue of fact.
Consequently, § 227.57(6), Stats.,
prohibits this court from “substitut[ing our] judgment for that of the agency
as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.”[16] This “court shall, however, set aside agency
action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action
depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in
the record.” Section 227.57(6), Stats.
Further, determining issues of witness credibility is left solely to the
agency as finder of fact. See
§ 227.57(6), Stats.
The
Commission, via the administrative law judge, concluded that the Director of