PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We conclude
that First Federal did not qualify as the "mandatory" successor to
those accounts under § 108.16(8)(e)1, Stats.,
because at the time of their merger, FF-La Crosse and FF-Madison were not owned
or controlled in whole or substantial part by the same interest or
interests. We therefore reverse the
circuit court's order setting aside LIRC's decision.
Before
we address the merits of this appeal, we must first consider LIRC's procedural
arguments.
LIRC
argues that the circuit court lacked competence to consider First Federal's
appeal because it did not name DILHR as a party. Section 102.23(1)(a), Stats.,
provides in part:
Within 30 days after the date of an order or award made
by the commission ... any party aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint as
provided in par. (b) and filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the
circuit court commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for
the review of the order or award, in which action the adverse party shall
also be made a defendant.
(Emphasis added.)
LIRC
relies on Brandt v. LIRC, 160 Wis.2d 353, 365-67, 466 N.W.2d 673,
678 (Ct. App. 1991), aff'd, 166 Wis.2d 623, 483 N.W.2d 494 (1992). However, in Brandt, the
adverse party who was not named was the employer. DILHR was not named as a party but that failure, if it was a