PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] deference to the trial court. Id. A reasonable person could conclude that
"[a]t the time of business transfer," in the case of a merger, refers
to the effective date of the merger, or as LIRC reads the statute, to that
point in time immediately prior to the effective date of the merger.
Once
we determine its language is ambiguous, we interpret a statute to determine and
give effect to the legislature's intent.
State v. Karow, 154 Wis.2d 375, 381, 453 N.W.2d 181, 183
(Ct. App. 1990). We also look to the
statute's history. Id. at
381, 453 N.W.2d at 184.
Section 108.16(8), Stats., provides in part:
(a) For purposes of this subsection a
business is deemed transferred if any asset or any activity of an employer,
whether organized or carried on for profit, nonprofit or governmental purposes,
is transferred in whole or in part by any means, other than in the ordinary
course of business.
(b) If the business of any employer is
transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter,
if the department determines that all of the following conditions have been
satisfied:
1. The transferee has continued or resumed the
business of the transferor, in the same establishment or elsewhere; or the
transferee has employed substantially the same employes as those employed by
the transferor in connection with the business transferred.
2. The transfer included at least 25% of
the transferor's total business as measured by comparing the payroll experience
assignable to the portion of the business transferred with the transferor's
total payroll experience for the last 4 completed quarters immediately
preceding the date of transfer.
3. The same financing provisions under s.
108.15, 108.151 or 108.18 apply to the transferee as applied to the transferor
on the date of the transfer.
4. The department has received a written
application from the transferee requesting that it be deemed a successor. Such application must be received by the
department on or before the contribution report and payment due date for the
first full quarter following the date of transfer.
....
The
parties agree that the conditions of subds. 1-3 are satisfied. However, DILHR rejected First Federal's
application for optional successorship on the grounds that its application for
approval was untimely. First Federal
has not appealed from that determination.
The