PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] maintained by the department as to each employer contributing to said
fund." The employer's account can
be either positive or negative depending on its contributions to the fund, see
§ 108.18(1)(a), Stats., and
the benefits paid to unemployed and eligible employes, see § 108.03, Stats.
If the business of an employer is "transferred," the
transferee may be deemed the successor to the business's account if the
conditions of § 108.16(8)(b) are satisfied.
A
transferee of a business may be either a "mandatory successor" under
§ 108.16(8)(e), Stats., or an
"optional successor" under § 108.16(8)(a)-(d).
Section
108.16(8)(e), Stats., provides in
part:
Notwithstanding par. (b), a transferee is
deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter, if the department determines that
all of the following conditions are satisfied:
1. At the
time of business transfer, the transferor and the transferee are owned or
controlled in whole or in substantial part ... by the same interest or
interests....
First
Federal claims that it meets this condition because effective June 1, 1989,
FF-Madison merged with FF-La Crosse to form First Federal Savings. FF-Madison and FF-La Crosse are
federally chartered savings banks and merged pursuant to 12 C.F.R. (Code of