PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] courts determined that the state had an affirmative duty to protect persons
injured by private actors in noncustodial settings. We decline to do so.
Federal decisions are not binding on state courts in Wisconsin. Thompson v. Village of Hales Corners,
115 Wis.2d 289, 307, 340 N.W.2d 704, 712-13 (1983). We are bound only by the United States Supreme Court on questions
of federal law. State v. Webster,
114 Wis.2d 418, 426 n.4, 338 N.W.2d 474, 478 (1983). Thus, we confine our analysis to DeShaney v. Winnebago
County Dep't of Social Servs., 489 U.S. 189 (1989).
[11] Section 805.14(3), Stats., provides:
At the close of
plaintiff's evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for
dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to
dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its
order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall
render judgment against the plaintiff.
[12] Contrary to Jones and Kinney's assertions,
they did comment during closing arguments on Chorlton's failure to testify
during his case-in-chief and speculated that they did not know why he failed to
do so. Upon Chorlton's objection, the