2007 WI App 128
[…] 4        The parties first dispute what deference we should give to the Commission’s application of the relevant statutes.  We agree with the Commission’s interpretation of the statutes and would therefore affirm no matter what level of deference we applied, and so we do not address the issue.  See Wisconsin Ins. Sec. Fund v. LIRC, 2005 WI App 242, ¶9 n.4, 288 Wis. 2d 206, 707 N.W.2d 293.

5        The death benefit at issue here is laid out in Wis. Stat. § 102.47, which provides in pertinent part:

     102.47 Death benefit, continued.  If death occurs to an injured employee other than as a proximate result of the injury, before disability indemnity ceases, death benefit and burial expense allowance shall be as follows:

     ….

     (2) Where the injury proximately causes permanent partial disability, the unaccrued compensation shall first be applied toward funeral expenses, not to exceed the amount specified in s. 102.50.  Any remaining sum shall be paid to dependents, as provided in this section ....

6        Edward Brothers first focuses on the term “unaccrued compensation.”  Edward Brothers contends that in order for “unaccrued compensation” to exist, there must be a finding, prior to death, that an employee is entitled to compensation.