2007 WI App 210
[…] We would reverse the Commission if we felt it had erred in the second step, but as we discussed above, we do not. We would also reverse, as discussed in Kress, if all the evidence pointed to only one possible conclusion with regard to the first step. But in a case like this one, where there is evidence to sustain either of two possible factual inferences, choosing between them is for the Commission.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)2. extends the definition of “employer” to “[e]very person who usually employs less than 3 employees, provided the person has paid wages of $500 or more in any calendar quarter for services performed in this state.” It is uncontested that Whittingham, through Woodland Builders, paid at least one employee more than $500 in a quarter.
[3] In further support of its reading, Acuity also points to a drafter’s note related to 1989 Wis. Act 64, which created Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8m). The note reads: