2007 WI App 210
[…] Acuity gave three reasons for this claim. First, it contended that Whittingham was an independent contractor ineligible for employee status under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(b) (2005-06).[1] Second, it argued that Whittingham was a temporary help agency under Wis. Stat. § 102.01(2)(f). The ALJ rejected both of these claims and Acuity has not maintained them on appeal.
¶6 Acuity’s third argument was that Whittingham, as sole proprietor of Woodland Builders, paid his occasional workers enough to make him an employer under Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b)2.[2] Thus, under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8m), Whittingham was ineligible to be an employee of Carr Builders. That statute reads:
An employer who is subject to this chapter is not an employee of another employer for whom the first employer performs work or service in the course of the other employer’s trade, business, profession or occupation.
The ALJ agreed with Acuity’s argument, finding that “Applicant Whittingham d/b/a/ Woodland Builders was an employer under § 102.07(8m) … and thus he is precluded from being an employee of Respondent Carr.”