COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The plea hearing was held on August 8, 2003, and was adjourned to September 19, 2003. Robert K. does not contend that the adjournment of the August 8 hearing was improper, and thus this is not an issue on this appeal. See Reiman Assocs., Inc. v. R/A Adver., Inc., 102 Wis. 2d 305, 306 n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292, 294 n.1 (Ct. App. 1981) (contentions not made are waived). He does, however, argue that the jury-trial date of March 8, 2004, set at the September 19 hearing, was beyond the forty-five days permitted by Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2) (“[i]f the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately”), and that this deprived the trial court of competency to hold the fact-finding hearing, see State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶5, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 668–669, 607 N.W.2d 927, 928–929 (trial court loses competency when it does not comply with mandatory time limits). We disagree.