COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶5, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 668–669, 607 N.W.2d 927, 928–929 (trial court loses competency when it does not comply with mandatory time limits). We disagree.
¶3 Application of statutes is a legal issue subject to our de novo review. Id., 2000 WI App 70, ¶6, 233 Wis. 2d at 669, 607 N.W.2d at 929. Time limits in the Children’s Code, Wis. Stat. ch. 48, are subject to various exceptions. As material here, Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b) provides that “time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter,” for delay “resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child’s guardian ad litem.” In addition to the delay allowed by § 48.315(1)(b), Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) permits continuances if there is “good cause”: