COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Our analysis has two subparts.
1.
¶4 Although Wis.
Stat. § 48.315(1)(b) refers specifically to a guardian ad litem
only in connection with “unborn” children, and requires “consent of the child
and his or her counsel” for children not in that category, for the purposes
here “counsel” is the equivalent of “guardian ad litem.”
¶5 In every instance, the trial court “shall
appoint a guardian ad litem for any child who is the subject of a proceeding to
terminate parental rights, whether voluntary or involuntary.” Wis.
Stat. § 48.235(1)(c). This
guardian ad litem “shall be an advocate for the best interests of the
person or unborn child for whom the appointment is made.” Wis.
Stat. § 48.235(3)(a).
¶6 For many purposes, the Code recognizes a
distinction between a guardian ad litem and counsel. “Counsel” is “an attorney acting as
adversary counsel who shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party
represented.” Wis. Stat. § 48.23(1g). This “counsel” must thus represent
the desires of his or her client, and these wishes may not necessarily be the
same as what the lawyer assesses are the client’s best interests. See Wis.
Stat. § 48.235(3)(a) (“If the guardian ad litem determines that the
best interests of the person are substantially inconsistent with the wishes of
that person, the guardian ad litem shall so inform the court and the court may
appoint counsel to represent that person.”).
For older children, then, there might be a divergence of
responsibilities between that of the guardian ad litem and the wishes of
those children. Children of Moriah and
Briar’s age, however, can have no “wishes” beyond what the law determines is in
their best interests. When that is true,