2005 WI App 48
[…] The State charged that Sarnowski did not support his children for more than 120 consecutive days between October 1, 2000, and May 1, 2001.

3                        Through counsel and personally, Sarnowski agreed that he was under a court order requiring him to pay child support, that he knew about the order, and that he did not make the required payments for the 120 or more consecutive days.  Accordingly, the parties stipulated that the only issue for trial was whether he “intentionally” did not make the required payments.

4                        Wisconsin Stat. § 948.22(6) (1999–2000) made (and makes today, see § 948.22(6) (2003–04)) the “inability” to support one’s children an affirmative defense, but provides that “[a] person may not demonstrate inability to provide child … support if the person is employable but, without reasonable excuse, either fails to diligently seek employment, terminates employment or reduces his or her earnings or assets.”  The defendant has the burden of proving this affirmative defense “by a preponderance of the evidence.”  Ibid.

5                        Sarnowski was thirty-five years old at the time of trial.  He did not graduate from high school but later earned his General Equivalency Diploma.