Case No.: |
[…] The application of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Piddington, 2001 WI 24, ¶13, 241 Wis. 2d 754, 623 N.W.2d 528.
¶10 The State does not dispute that it failed to bring Lewis’s case to trial within 120 days after the district attorney’s office received his request for prompt disposition of his case. The State concedes that the Kenosha County District Attorney’s office received Lewis’s request on June 7, 2002, and that, as a result, the deadline for bringing the case to trial was October 5, 2002. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.11 states, in relevant part:
(1) Whenever the warden or superintendent receives notice of an untried criminal case pending in this state against an inmate of a state prison, the warden or superintendent shall, at the request of the inmate, send by certified mail a written request to the district attorney for prompt disposition of the case….
(2) If the crime charged is a felony, the district attorney shall either move to dismiss the pending case or arrange a date for preliminary examination as soon as convenient and notify the warden or superintendent of the prison thereof, unless such examination has already been held or has been waived…. The district attorney shall bring the case on for trial within 120 days after receipt of the request subject to s. 971.10.
....
(7) If the district attorney moves to dismiss any pending case or if it is not brought on for trial within the time specified in sub. (2) … http://folio.legis.state.wi.us/cgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?clientID=262333&infobase=stats.nfo&jump=971.11%282%29&softpage=Document - JUMPDEST_971.11(2)http://folio.legis.state.wi.us/cgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?clientID=262333&infobase=stats.nfo&jump=971.11%283%29&softpage=Document - JUMPDEST_971.11(3)the case shall be dismissed unless the defendant has escaped or otherwise prevented the trial, in which case the request for disposition of the case shall be deemed withdrawn and of no further legal effect. (Emphasis added.)
¶11 The statute mandates that when the case is not brought to trial within 120 days, it “shall be dismissed” unless the defendant escapes or otherwise prevents the trial from taking place.