COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 4, 2004 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] State v. Coleman, 206 Wis. 2d 199, 212, 556 N.W.2d 701 (1996). However, we will independently review whether a jury instruction is appropriate under the specific facts of a given case. State v. Groth, 2002 WI App 299, ¶8, 258 Wis. 2d 889, 655 N.W.2d 163, review denied, 2003 WI 32, 260 Wis. 2d 752, 661 N.W.2d 100 (Wis. Mar. 13, 2003) (No. 01-3000-CR).
¶12 The State, by charging Fonte with homicide by intoxicated operation of a vehicle, was required to prove that Fonte was intoxicated at the time the motorboat collided with Paladino. See Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(a), (1c) (A person who “[c]auses the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant” is guilty of a Class D felony.). Specifically, the State’s burden was to prove that Fonte was intoxicated at approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 16, 2001.
¶13 Wisconsin law provides that the State may prove intoxication through chemical tests. Wis.