Case No.: |
[…] Id. at 491 (Abrahamson, C.J., concurring). We conclude this approach fits best. Therefore, we review the trial court’s “reasonable probability” determination under Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7) under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard. A proper exercise of discretion requires that the trial court rely on facts of record and the applicable law to reach a reasonable decision. Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶28, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698. We now consider the substance of Hudson’s argument.
¶17 Hudson notes Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)2 requires the circuit court to consider whether he has established, “It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been … convicted … if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic acid testing results had been available before the … conviction.” Thus, he claims the court must assume that DNA testing results would be exculpatory, and must determine how the exculpatory results would have affected the proceedings leading to a conviction considering all of the other evidence.