Case No.: |
[…] Const. art. VII, § 8. Accordingly, a circuit court is never without subject matter jurisdiction.”).
[5] We note that Powers did not challenge the sufficiency of the amended complaint for failing to state probable cause that he had violated Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(g). A motion making that claim should have been filed prior to Powers’ preliminary hearing, but Powers first moved to dismiss the charge after his preliminary hearing and arraignment, thus arguably waiving a challenge to the amended complaint. See Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(c) (providing that in “felony actions, objections based on the insufficiency of the complaint shall be made prior to the preliminary examination or waiver thereof or be deemed waived”). Powers also did not contend in the trial court that the preliminary hearing testimony failed to establish probable cause to believe that he had committed a felony.