Case No.: |
[…] Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage. If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning….
State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶44-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citations, quotation marks, paragraph breaks and numbering omitted).
¶9 We thus begin with the language of Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(g), which provides that, in order to commit this crime, one must be “an employee of a facility or program under s. 940.295(2)(b), (c), (h) or (k).” As we have explained, the cited paragraphs under Wis. Stat. § 940.295(2) identify four types of “facilities or programs”: (1) adult family homes; (2) community-based residential facilities; (3) inpatient health care facilities; and (4) state treatment facilities.