Case No.: |
[…] The referenced statute, Wis. Stat. § 940.295(2), identifies the following facilities or programs in the cited paragraphs: (b) an adult family home; (c) a community-based residential facility; (h) an inpatient health care facility; and (k) a state treatment facility. The amended complaint and information allege that Powers is an employee of “an inpatient health care facility,” specifically, the “Tomah VA Medical Center.”
¶3 The term, “inpatient health care facility,” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 940.295(1)(i) as having “the meaning given in s. 50.135(1).” Wisconsin Stat. § 50.135(1), in turn, provides that the term “means any hospital, nursing home, county home, county mental hospital or other place licensed or approved by the [DHFS] under ss. 49.70, 49.71, 49.72, 50.02, 50.03, 50.35, 51.08 and 51.09, but does not include community-based residential facilities.” The final links in this chain of statutory cross-references, in the order cited, refer to “county homes”; “county hospitals”; “county infirmaries”; “community-based residential facilities” and “nursing homes”; “hospitals”; the “Milwaukee County Mental Health Complex”; and “county … hospital[s] …