Case No.: |
[…] Powers, an employee of a federal health care
facility located in Wisconsin, contends that only employees of “inpatient
health care facilities”[2]
that are licensed or regulated by the Wisconsin Department of Health and Family
Services (DHFS) are subject to prosecution under § 940.225(2)(g). The State concedes Powers’ argument and we
concur that the trial court erred in failing to
dismiss the charge. We therefore
reverse the appealed order and direct that, on remand, the trial court shall
dismiss count one of the information alleging a violation of § 940.225(2)(g).
BACKGROUND
¶2 At the time of Powers’ alleged offense, Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(g) made it a Class BC (now Class C) felony for “an employee of a facility or program under s. 940.295(2)(b), (c), (h), or (k)” to have “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who is a patient or resident of the facility or program.” The referenced statute, Wis. Stat. § 940.295(2), identifies the following facilities or programs in the cited paragraphs: (b) an adult family home; (c) a community-based residential facility; (h) an inpatient health care facility; and (k) a state treatment facility.