Case No.: |
[…] Of these, the only category into which Powers’ employer, the Tomah VA Medical Center, might possibly fall is the third, inpatient health care facilities, which is what the State alleged in its amended complaint.[6] An “inpatient health care facility” is “any hospital, nursing home, county home, county mental hospital or other place licensed or approved by the [DHFS] under ss. 49.70, 49.71, 49.72, 50.02, 50.03, 50.35, 51.08 and 51.09.” Wis. Stat. § 50.135(1) (emphasis added); see § 940.295(1)(i).
¶10 Powers asserts that the Tomah VA Medical Center “is a federal facility over which the State does not exercise independent regulatory authority,” and the State acknowledges that it “is undisputed that the Tomah VA hospital is subject to federal regulation, but is not licensed or regulated by the state.” Although neither party cites evidence in the record (or legal authority) for this “undisputed” proposition, we will accept it as a stipulated fact.[7] This means that, if the language of Wis.