Case No.: |
[…] ¶17 First, as to his contention that he could not have asserted his claim in Tennessee that Whiteville staff violated DOC regulations governing prison disciplinary actions, even if the contention is accurate, it does not alter the fact that both actions arise from the very same transactions—the allegations of his misconduct at Whiteville and the administrative actions that resulted. Moreover, we note that these claims are equally unavailable to Barksdale in the Wisconsin action. Wisconsin Stat. § 301.21(2m)(b) provides that “[w]hile in an institution in another state covered by a contract under this subsection, Wisconsin prisoners are subject to all provisions of law and regulation concerning the confinement of persons in that institution under the laws of that state,” and Wis. Stat. § 302.18(5) that “[a]ny person who is legally transferred by the department to a penal institution shall be subject to the same statutes, regulations and discipline as if the person had been originally sentenced to that institution.”