Case No.: |
[…] The circuit court denied the warden’s motion and directed him to address the merits of Barksdale’s claims of error in the administrative proceedings.[3] The warden then raised the issue of claim preclusion for the first time when he filed his substantive brief, some nine months after Barksdale had filed his Wisconsin petition.
¶9 Barksdale argues that this was too late to raise a claim preclusion defense because, under Wis. Stat. § 802.06(7) (2001-02),[4] the defense was required to be raised in the motion to dismiss that the warden had previously filed. Section 802.06(7) provides as follows:
A party who makes a motion under this section may join with it any other motions herein provided for and then available to the party. If a party makes a motion under this section but omits therefrom any defense or objection then available to the party which this section permits to be raised by motion, the party shall not thereafter make a motion based on the defense or objection so omitted, except a motion as provided in sub. (8)(b) to (d) on any of the grounds there stated.
(Emphasis added.) Barksdale notes, correctly, that the defense of claim preclusion (or “res judicata”) is among those permitted to be raised by motion under § 802.06(2)(a).