Case No.: |
[…] Moreover, we note that these claims are equally unavailable to Barksdale in the Wisconsin action. Wisconsin Stat. § 301.21(2m)(b) provides that “[w]hile in an institution in another state covered by a contract under this subsection, Wisconsin prisoners are subject to all provisions of law and regulation concerning the confinement of persons in that institution under the laws of that state,” and Wis. Stat. § 302.18(5) that “[a]ny person who is legally transferred by the department to a penal institution shall be subject to the same statutes, regulations and discipline as if the person had been originally sentenced to that institution.” In other words, the legislature has mandated that, except for matters affecting the length of Barksdale’s sentence, all “day-to-day” aspects of his custody and confinement (in particular, “the conditions of confinement and procedures used in the out-of-state institution”) are to be governed by