2003 WI App 258
[…] [Rather,] [i]t is [the defendant’s] prior conduct that makes it more likely that she[, the victim here,] did not consent to sexual intercourse.”). But see State v. Mitchell, 633 N.W.2d 295, 299-300 (Iowa 2001) (concluding that use of other-acts evidence from another victim of child sexual abuse cannot be used to bolster the complainant’s credibility and corroborate her testimony); accord State v. Glodgett, 749 A.2d 283, 288-89 (N.H. 2000).
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides, as material here:
Mistakes and omissions; harmless error. No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of ... misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence ... unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
[10] Because Ziebart’s challenge to the jury instructions carried us to the case law considering whether an instructional-error is harmless, and because the “test for harmless error” is “essentially consistent with the test for prejudice in an ineffective assistance of counsel claim,” State v.