2003 WI App 258
[…] However, where, as here, the prior and current offense share many features in common, the prior offense is highly relevant and [its probative value is] not [substantially] outweighed by the [danger of unfair] prejudice.
Additionally, the State argued that the evidence was relevant to: “(1) the defendant’s intent, motive and common plan/scheme to kidnap the victim and hold her to service against her will and sexually assault and rob her . . . because of her alleged drug involvement and alleged sexual misbehavior and (2) refute [the defendant’s] consent defense.”
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) (1999-2000) provides:
Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
[7] Ironically, in the instant case, an important difference between the two assaults—the gender of the victims—further supports our decision.