2003 WI App 252
[…] The trial court also noted the complexity of the expert testimony and the materials on which the expert would rely.  In sum, the court’s decision was expressly based on its “obligation … to assure as full and fair a trial as possible.” 

49      A motion for continuance is directed to the sound discretion of the trial court whose ruling will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear showing of erroneous exercise of discretion.  State v. Anastas, 107 Wis. 2d 270, 272, 320 N.W.2d 15 (Ct. App. 1982).  In addition, Wis. Stat. § 906.11(1) mandates that the trial judge “exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to do all of the following:  (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth.  (Emphasis added.)  There is no set test for determining whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion.  Rather, that determination must be made based upon the particular facts and circumstances of each individual case.  Anastas, 107 Wis. 2d at 272-73.

50      We disagree with Wright that his compliance with the discovery provisions of Wis. Stat. § 971.23 trumped the trial court’s ability to exercise its discretion to grant a continuance order if the circumstances otherwise called for such action.  Such a holding would significantly curtail a trial court’s ability to exercise the broad grant of superintending authority over the mode of the trial as conferred by Wis. Stat. § 906.11.  Here, the revelation of Van Rybroek as a defense expert witness, although in compliance with § 971.23, nonetheless came at the eleventh hour before trial.