2003 WI App 207
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[5]  Judges, of course, enjoy judicial immunity from liability for our official acts or omissions, from which the immunity of court-appointed guardians ad litem derives.  See Paige K.B., 219 Wis. 2d at 424.  This does not mean, however, that we cannot be sanctioned for violating rules of the Wisconsin Supreme Court or for willfully failing to perform assigned duties.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 757.81(4)(a), (b) and 757.85.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.03(1)(a) provides as follows:

(a) Remedial sanction. A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.  The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.

[7]  The fact that Washington was not the children’s guardian ad litem at the time Hodan filed his motion does not alter our conclusion.  She was acting as their guardian ad litem in the personal injury matter when she allegedly disobeyed the court’s order.