2003 WI App 207
[…] Wis. Stat. § 785.01(3).  Washington’s allegedly contumacious act or omission was her alleged failure to deposit, or see to the deposit of, the minors’ settlement proceeds in restricted accounts as ordered by the court.  So long as no properly restricted accounts containing the settlement proceeds existed, her alleged contempt continued.  Thus, the court should have proceeded under Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(a), which establishes a procedure for the “nonsummary” imposition of remedial sanctions, and under Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1) which specifies allowable remedial sanctions.

23                        “[F]or a remedial sanction to be entertained, there must be a motion to the court by an ‘aggrieved person.’  This contemplates someone other than the trial court.”  B.L.P. v. Circuit Court for Racine County, 118 Wis. 2d 33, 44, 345 N.W.2d 510 (Ct. App. 1984).  This requirement was met on the present record by Hodan’s motions filed on behalf of the aggrieved minors.