2003 WI App 34
[…] The State notes in its argument, for example, that “Brown’s proffer does not even indicate where Brown allegedly abandoned the truck, when he did so or what he meant by having or seeking ‘better prospects.’”  The only indications in the record of what testimony Brown proposed to give were a one-sentence paraphrase by his counsel (“I drove the truck there and I abandoned it for better prospects.”) and the court’s similarly terse summary (“[H]e did have possession of the vehicle, left the vehicle at a truck stop and left the keys and left.”). 

17                        Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(1) and (1)(b) provides that error “may not be predicated upon a ruling which … excludes evidence unless … the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.”  The supreme court has explained the dual purpose of the offer-of-proof requirement:  “Two purposes are served by an offer of proof:  first, provide the circuit court a more adequate basis for an evidentiary ruling and second, establish a meaningful record for appellate review.”  State v.