2003 WI App 34
[…] Because no such dispute existed in this case, the trial court did not err in failing to instruct the jury on the jurisdictional issue.[10]  

24                        The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that in “all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.03(1) provides as follows:

(1) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if:

   (a) The person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state; or

   (b) While out of this state, the person aids and abets, conspires with, or advises, incites, commands, or solicits another to commit a crime in this state; or

   (c) While out of this state, the person does an act with intent that it cause in this state a consequence set forth in a section defining a crime; or

   (d) While out of this state, the person steals and subsequently brings any of the stolen property into this state.

Brown makes no claim that § 939.03(1) does not comport with the Sixth Amendment.  Rather, he argues that the trial court should have given a separate instruction addressing the applicable jurisdictional criteria under § 939.03(1) instead of relying on the venue instruction.