2003 WI App 34
[…] Thus, regardless of whether Brown’s nonconsensual operation occurred in Wisconsin, Illinois or Indiana, it caused a “criminally proscribed consequence” in Dane County, Wisconsin. 

33                        The jurisdictional inquiry regarding Brown’s second conviction, for theft by concealment of the household goods, tracks even more closely with our analysis of Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(c) in Inglin.  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(a) makes it a crime to intentionally conceal “movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.”  Our conclusion in Inglin that Wisconsin was the situs of a proscribed consequence of criminal concealment applies as well to the Hartford couple who entrusted their household goods to Brown as it did to the Wisconsin mother who entrusted her child to the father for a brief trip.  In both cases: