2003 WI App 32
[…] Corp. v. Commercial Police Alarm Co., 84 Wis. 2d 455, 458–459, 267 N.W.2d 652, 654 (1978).  For example, in the civil-law context, the first tortfeasor is responsible for subsequent harm caused by those rendering aid to the injured plaintiff, irrespective of whether those rendering aid were negligent, Butzow v. Wausau Mem’l Hosp., 51 Wis. 2d 281, 286–287, 187 N.W.2d 349, 351–352 (1971), or by subsequent tortfeasors whose contribution to the plaintiff’s ultimate damages or injuries was a “foreseeable consequence” of the original tortfeasor’s negligence, Johnson v. Heintz, 61 Wis. 2d 585, 600–602, 213 N.W.2d 85, 93–94 (1973).

8                        The word “crime” as used in Wis. Stat. § 973.20(2) “‘encompass[es] all facts and reasonable inferences concerning the defendant’s activity related to the ‘crime’ for which the defendant was convicted, not just those facts necessary to support the elements of the specific charge of which the defendant was convicted.’”  State v. Madlock, 230 Wis. 2d 324, 333, 602 N.W.2d 104, 109 (Ct. App. 1999) (quoted source omitted, emphasis in quoted source).